NEC PAYMENTS B.S.C (c) Privacy Statement
This website (“Website”) relates to the products and services of NEC Payments B.S.C (c) (“we” or “us” or “our”).

1. INTRODUCTION
As both a controller and processor of personal information we respect the confidentiality and privacy of the individuals that use our Channels. This Privacy Statement describes what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and what choices are available to you about our use of the information.

This Privacy Statement only covers our Channels. It does not cover links from our Channels to other third party websites or digital channels and accordingly any information collected by the parties who own and control those websites or digital channels or their use of cookies is not covered by this statement. Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies and you should review the privacy statements of all websites or digital channels that you use.

Please read the Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions you can find out how to contact us below.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect information about you from various sources and by various methods which may include information that you submit to us manually, or information that we collect automatically. For example, if you contact us via the Channel and submit your information to us we will collect the information you provide; or, if you use the Channel we will track and monitor your visits using cookies or other automated techniques.

The types of personal information we may collect are:

  • Contact information such as name, postal and e-mail address, and telephone or mobile number.
  • Date and place of birth.
  • Employment details.
  • Marital status.
  • Copies of identity documents (passport, national ID card, driver’s license, employee identification numbers).
  • Sources of wealth.
  • Utility bill, bank statement.
  • Tax residency.
  • Your usage of the Channel, including the content you visit, the number and frequency of visits you make, and geographical data relating to the location where you are using the Channel and of the server IP address that you use to connect.

Please note that this list is not exhaustive and that NEC Payments may also collect and process personal data to the extent this is useful or necessary for the provision of our services, and to comply with regulatory requirements.

Personal data may be retained by us for the duration of a customer’s business dealings and beyond, in accordance with our  legal and regulatory obligations, including but not limited to our record retention policy.

3. BAHRAIN’S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW (PDPL)
Bahrain enacted Law No. 30 of 2018 with respect to Personal Data Protection (Data Protection Law) on July 12, 2018 which came in effect August 1, 2019. Like the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the PDPL imposes obligation of how businesses manage data, including ensuring that personal data is processed fairly that data owners are notified when their personal data is collected and processed, that collected personal data is stored securely and that data owners can exercise tier rights directly with the Business.

NEC Payments is a data manager within the meaning of the PDPL and undertakes to hold any personal data provided by customers in confidence and in accordance with legislation.

Customers have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection regulator if they are dissatisfied with the manner in which their personal data is used by us. For more information in respect of this PDPL or the way in which we use customers’ personal data, please contact us as specified below.

4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may use the information we collect about you to:

  • Provide, administer and communicate with you about products, services and promotions,
  • Operate, analyse and improve our business including: developing new products and services; managing and improving our communications; measuring and validating the success of our promotional and marketing activity, producing data reports and analysis, and performing accounting and finance related activities,
  • Enforce our terms and conditions and comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including industry standards and our internal policies.

If we intend to use information collected about you in other ways that are not listed above we will notify you at the time we collect the data or before we use it if it is already in our possession.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We do not sell or otherwise share personal information we collect about you with third parties, except as described here or unless we notify you of our intention to do so at the time the data is collected and obtain your consent.

We may share information in any way necessary to comply with regulatory requirements, industry standards and our internal policies. This may include sharing the personal information we collect with regulators and external auditors.

We also may share the information with service providers who perform services on our behalf, or with clients that we provide services to as a data processor. We do not authorise service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf, and if our clients use or disclose data it will be as described here unless you are notified otherwise and your consent is obtained. We require service providers and clients to safeguard the privacy and security of personal information and to meet the same standards of security and ethics as we do.

If we are required to do so by law or legal process we may disclose information about you to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent financial loss, or in connection with investigations related to actual or suspected fraudulent or illegal activity.

In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets the personal information that we collect will be transferred to whoever we sell or transfer our business to. In such an event, we will direct the transferee to use the personal information we have collected in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any enquiries concerning the use of any personal information that they hold.

6. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES
You have certain rights regarding the personal information we maintain about you. Accordingly, we offer you certain choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we maintain the accuracy of that information, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you.

You may choose not to provide any personal information to us at all by not using the Channel or not submitting information to us.

You may withdraw any consent you have provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to us holding or using your personal information. If you choose to do so we will observe your choice going forward, and where necessary will withdraw our services in order to meet your request.

You have the right to be provided with access to the personal information we maintain about you, and to update or correct inaccuracies. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by law or regulatory requirements that we must comply with.

To request a copy of the information that we hold about you, update your information, update your preferences or consent on how we use your information, or to ask us to remove your information, please contact us as specified below.

7. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We maintain administrative, technical and physical controls to protect the personal information we hold against accidental or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. This includes the use of encryption and cyber security techniques on Channels , data server and databases.

8. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE
We will make reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy of your information for as long as it is being used by us as set out in this Privacy Statement providing that you keep us up-to-date. It is your responsibility to notify us of any changes to your information or contact details as described in paragraph 6 so that we can continue to provide you with the best possible service

9. RETENTION
Your information may be retained by us on server computers that are located anywhere globally. We only keep your information for as long as is necessary to reasonably meet the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. The actual length of time we will retain your personal information is also affected by: (1) your use of the Channel; (2) any legal or regulatory requirements we are subject to; and (3) your consent to retain your information.

10. CHANGE OF PRIVACY STATEMENT
Should we make any changes to this Privacy Statement in the future we will contact you for your consent and we will publish the updated Privacy Statement on the Channel. Please check the Channel from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy, understand and have accepted this Privacy Statement, and understand and have accepted the Terms and Conditions of use relating to the Channel.

11. CONTACT US
If, at any time, you have questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at privacy@necpayments.com, or call +973 1720 3000.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.